Terms and Conditions

Our terms and conditions, privacy policy, cookie policy and more.

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Sleeps12.com Limited

Website Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

These terms tell you the rules for using our website https://www.shortbreaks.com/ (our site). Please also see our Acceptable use policy at the end of this document.

Who we are and how to contact us

https://www.shortbreaks.com/ is a site operated by Sleeps12.com Limited ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number  and have our registered office at Goodwood House Blackbrook Park Ave Taunton GB TA1 2PX United Kingdom. Our main trading address is Goodwood House Blackbrook Park Ave Taunton GB TA1 2PX United Kingdom. Our VAT number is .

To contact us, please email info@shortbreaks.com or call 01935 350022.

By using our site you accept these terms

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

There are other terms that may apply to you

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

  • Our Privacy Policy: https://www.shortbreaks.com/terms#privacy.

  • Our Cookie Policy: https://www.shortbreaks.com/terms#cookies.

We may make changes to these terms

We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. 

We may make changes to our site

We may update and change our site from time to time to reflect changes to our services, our users’ needs and our business priorities.

We may suspend or withdraw our site

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

We may transfer this agreement to someone else

We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms to another organisation. We will always tell you in writing if this happens and we will ensure that the transfer will not affect your rights under the contract.

You must keep your account details safe

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at info@shortbreaks.com or 01935 350022.

How you may use material on our site

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged (except where the content is user-generated).

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy, download, share or repost any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

No text or data mining, or web scraping

You shall not conduct, facilitate, authorise or permit any text or data mining or web scraping in relation to our site or any services provided via, or in relation to, our site. This includes using (or permitting, authorising or attempting the use of):

  • Any "robot", "bot", "spider", "scraper" or other automated device, program, tool, algorithm, code, process or methodology to access, obtain, copy, monitor or republish any portion of the site or any data, content, information or services accessed via the same.

  • Any automated analytical technique aimed at analysing text and data in digital form to generate information which includes but is not limited to patterns, trends and correlations.

The provisions in this clause should be treated as an express reservation of our rights in this regard.

This clause shall not apply insofar as (but only to the extent that) we are unable to exclude or limit text or data mining or web scraping activity by contract under the laws which are applicable to us.

Do not rely on information on this site

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

We are not responsible for websites we link to

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

User-generated content is not approved by us

This website may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the site, including to social media pages, video-sharing sites, bulletin boards and chat rooms. This information and these materials have not been verified or approved by us. The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values.

Uploading content to our site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our site and/or otherwise leave comments or feedback, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with all applicable laws. In addition, you must not upload content or otherwise make contributions to our site that: 

  • is unlawful or serves an unlawful purpose including terrorism or extremism, harmful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, infringing, harassing or racially or ethnically offensive;

  • facilitates illegal activity;

  • is in breach of any applicable local, national or international law or regulation;

  • depicts sexually explicit images;

  • harms minors;

  • promotes unlawful violence, intimidation or bullying;

  • is discriminatory based on race, gender, gender identity, age, colour, religious belief, sexual orientation, disability; 

  • is defamatory; 

  • infringes third party intellectual property rights; or

  • is otherwise illegal or causes damage or injury to any person or property;

and we reserve the right, without liability or prejudice to our other rights, to disable your access to any material and/or remove any content or contribution that constitutes the same.

You warrant that any such contribution you make to our site complies with our standards (we may issue content standards from time to time) and does not breach the above list, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

Any content you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us and other users of our site a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties. 

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with our content standards.

You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

We do not store terrorist content.

Rights you are giving us to use material you upload

When you upload or post content to our site, you grant us a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable licence to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform that user-generated content in connection with the service provided by the website and across different media including to promote the site or the service to expire when the user deletes the content from the site;

Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

  • We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

  • Please note that we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity. 

How we may use your personal information

We will only use your personal information as set out in our https://www.shortbreaks.com/terms#privacy.

We are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Rules about linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

If you are interested in linking to our website, you must inform us by sending an e-mail to info@shortbreaks.com. Please include your name, your organisation name, contact information as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Site, and a list of the URLs on our site to which you would like to link. Our response may take up to [TIME].

Once approval has been obtained, you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists, and we may withdraw permission without notice at any time. 

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy below.

If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact info@shortbreaks.com.

Which country's laws apply to any disputes?

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction.

If you are a business, these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.


Acceptable Use Policy

PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE. BY ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS WHICH BIND YOU. 

  1. What’s in these terms

    1.1 This acceptable use policy sets out the content standards that apply when you use our service, including (but not limited to) the input of data and information, or uploading content, to our Website contacting other users on our Website, link to our Website, or interact with our Website in any other way (these “Terms”).

    1.2 It should be read alongside our website terms and conditions: .

    1.3 These Terms are provided by Sleeps12.com Limited (“us / we / our”).
  2. By using our Website you accept these Terms
    By using our Website: https://www.shortbreaks.com/, you accept the Terms of this policy and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these Terms, you must not use our Website. 

  3. We may make changes to the Terms of this policy
    We amend these Terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our Website, please check these Terms to ensure you understand the Terms that apply at the time.

  4. Prohibited uses

    4.1 For the purposes of this section, the defined term “Intellectual Property Rights” shall mean rights to inventions, copyright and related rights, moral rights, trade marks, business names and domain names, rights in get-up and trade dress, goodwill and the right to sue for passing off or unfair competition, rights in designs, rights in computer software, computer generated works, algorithms, database rights, rights to use, and protect the confidentiality of, confidential information (including know-how and trade secrets), and all other intellectual property rights, in each case whether registered or unregistered and including all applications and rights to apply for and be granted, renewals or extensions of, and rights to claim priority from, such rights and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection which subsist or will subsist now or in the future in any part of the world.

    4.2 Use of our Website shall be in accordance with our terms of website use

    4.3 You may not use our Website:

    To process or disclose personal data which has not been requested by us (“personal data” has the meaning given to it in the Data Protection Act 2018); 

    a) To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

    b) To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
    1. To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards set out in clause Content standards.

    2. In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation, that is unlawful or fraudulent or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

    3. Except as specifically allowed for by law or within these Terms, you shall not, (and shall not attempt to);

      1. copy, modify, duplicate, create derivative works from, frame, mirror, republish, publish, download, display, transmit, or distribute all or any portion of the Website including any (or any part of its) contents in any form or by any means, except where permitted within the functionality of the Website; or

      2. reverse compile, disassemble, reverse engineer or otherwise reduce to human-perceivable form all or any part of the Website; or

      3. access all or any part of the Website (including any modules) in order to build a product or service which competes with the Website; or

      4. use the Website to commit plagiarism; or 

      5. license, sell, rent, lease, transfer, assign, distribute, display, disclose, or otherwise commercially exploit, or otherwise make the Website available (and/or any of its contents) to any third party; or

      6. use the Website within a software application, website or software which competes with our operations; or

      7. exceed the indicated storage capability of the Website (as notified to you from time to time);

      8. use screen-recording technology to record and/or capture your use of the Website; 

      9. attempt to obtain, or assist third parties in obtaining, access to the Website; or

      10. in respect of the Website, perform stress tests or similar load testing.

    4. You must not:

      1. infringe our Intellectual Property Rights, including those arising in the Website or its contents, or the Intellectual Property Rights of any third party in relation to use of the Website or its contents;

      2. use our Intellectual Property Rights, other than as permitted under these Terms, without our prior written consent;

      3. permit any third party, to infringe our Intellectual Property Rights or the Intellectual Property Rights of any third party in relation to their use of the Website;

      4. scrape any part of the Website or its contents; 

      5. use the Website in a way that could damage, disable, overburden, impair or compromise our systems or security or interfere with other users; and

      6. collect or harvest any information or data from the Website or our systems or attempt to decipher any transmissions to or from the servers. 

      7. you understand that any information, data or content input onto the Website will be viewable by us, the primary licensee and such other authorised persons that we may permit from time to time.

    5. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in these Terms should be construed as authority for you to use our Intellectual Property Rights, save for access and use of the Website (which is provided as is) and/or as otherwise agreed by us. 

    6. You are not permitted to use our branding, trade marks and/or logos and we reserve our right to enforce our intellectual property rights against you should you do so. 

  5. Content standards

    5.1 These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute, interact with and/or otherwise upload to our Website and in general, your use of the Website (“Contribution”).

    5.2 We will determine, in our discretion, whether a Contribution breaches these content standards.

    5.3 A Contribution must:

       a) Be accurate (where it states facts).

       b) Be genuinely held (where it states opinions).

       c) Comply with the law applicable in England and Wales and in any country from which it is used and/or posted.

    5.4 A Contribution must not:

       a) Be defamatory, obscene, offensive, hateful, inflammatory, bully, insult, annoy intimidate or humiliate.

       b) Be threatening, abuse or invade another's privacy.

       c) Promote any illegal content or activity, including but not limited to financial crime, violence, terrorism or sexual exploitation. 

       d) Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age. Impersonate any person or misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person  including giving the impression that the Contribution emanates from us, if this is not the case.

       e) Infringe any Intellectual Property Rights of any other person.

       f) Breach any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.

       g) Impersonate any person or misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person  including giving the impression that the Contribution emanates from us, if this is not the case.
  6. Breach of this policy

    6.1 Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of any other agreement entered in respect of the Website, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

       a) Issue of a warning to you.

       b) Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Website.

       c) Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any Contribution uploaded by you to our Website.

       d) The commencement of legal action against you.

    6.2 We exclude our liability for all action we may take in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The actions we may take are not limited to those described above, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.
     
  7. How this contract can be transferred
    We can transfer our rights and obligations under these Terms to any third party, provided this does not adversely affect your rights under these Terms.
  8. Which country's laws apply to any disputes?
    The Terms of this policy, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what information we collect at Shortbreaks Ltd, how we use it, and what choices you have.

Some key terms are defined as follows, and throughout this document:

  • Shortbreaks Ltd ("Shortbreaks.com", "www.shortbreaks.com", "we", "us", or "our") is the company that collects and processes Personal Data for the purposes described in this Policy.
  • SCRUMPY Ltd ("SCRUMPY") is the company that we use for hosting our website, booking system & CRM (+ other functionality).
  • Our Services are detailed in the 'About Shortbreaks Ltd' section.
  • Personal Data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("Data Subject")

The way in which we store data, process data and run our business is done in a GDPR compliant manner. Upon request we can provide details of data flow, a data inventory, a data breach policy, an employee dismissal log, details on the employee security training we have in place and more. Please follow the instructions in the contact section below to request any information not present in this policy.

In short, we only gather Personal Data we need, we only keep it for as long as is needed, we only use it for what we state below, you can request to correct/edit/remove it, we store it securely, we do not pass it to third parties unless otherwise stated and we aim to be transparent with how we use Personal Data.

About Shortbreaks Ltd

Shortbreaks Ltd uses SCRUMPY, an online website management & booking system to produce our website, keep track of bookings, enquiries, payments and more.

Shortbreaks Ltd is committed to the protection of Personal Data, including data that we use for our own purposes, and that we maintain on behalf of any property owners we may work with.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Shortbreaks Ltd collects information, including Personal Data, for the following purposes:

  • Improving our website's content and user experience
  • Internal business purposes

Your consent to this policy (where requested) is tracked.

This Policy is not intended to place any limits on what we do with data that is aggregated and/or de-identified so it is no longer associated with an identifiable individual (Data Subject).

The services of Shortbreaks Ltd are not directed to children under 16. If you learn that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Data without consent, please contact us.

The use of our website by an individual classes them as a 'legitimate interest', visiting the site is enough to identify this, data associated with an individual's visit needs to be processed for efficient site operation. Any data collected will be used in a conservative way to help maintain the individual's rights & freedoms.

Improving our website's content and user experience

In the course of providing the website hosting services, SCRUMPY may receive, access, analyse, process and maintain Personal Data on behalf of us.

We determine the types of Personal Data that will be collected and used within SCRUMPY, how it will be used and disclosed, and how long it will be stored. For any questions relating to how your Personal Data is used by SCRUMPY which are not covered in this policy, please contact SCRUMPY directly via email: info@scrumpy.co.uk.

SCRUMPY's Usage Information is collected, including information about how you are accessing and using our site. SCRUMPY directly uses information to understand and improve their services and exposes it to us so that we able to do the same for our business. Usage information may also be used to investigate and prevent security issues, abuse and fraud.

Internal Business Purposes

We may collect personal data from you through our Website (www.shortbreaks.com), social media, over the phone, and other channels for the following purposes:

Responding to your enquiries: When you contact us with a comment, question or complaint, you may be asked for information that identifies you, such as your name, address and a telephone number, along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question or respond to your comment. We may retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service and offerings.

Informing you about offerings: We may use your contact information for our own marketing or advertising purposes. We do not sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties. You can opt out of these at any time by following the steps outlined below.

To Understand and Improve our Services and Website Service Usage Information is collected, including information about how you are accessing and using the Service. We use this information to understand and improve our Services, and to investigate and prevent security issues, abuse, fraud.

Facilitating you using our site: We collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our Website and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our Website. We use this information to help us understand our Website activity, and to monitor and improve our Website. In addition to the information described above, our Website uses Cookies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for additional details.

Third Party Links

Our Website may contain links to other websites that Shortbreaks Ltd does not own or operate. We provide links to third party websites as a convenience to the user. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites unless otherwise stated. The linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, notices and terms of use. We do not have any control over such websites, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organisations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat Personal Data. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Third Party Tools/Services

We use a number of third party tools & services (sub-processors) that Personal Data may be sent to, including:

  • Google Analytics: To help us gain an insight into the performance and usage of our website.
  • FullStory: To help improve the user experience of our website by recording a sample of user sessions.

For details on the Personal Data exposed to these third party tools please contact us. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of these services if you'd like any information on how they may use any Personal Data that we may transfer to them.

Retention

We have different timeframes on various elements of Personal Data that we hold dependent on its purpose. Once we no longer need to retain your Personal Data, we will make sure that it is deleted or anonymised.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

As a matter of practice, Shortbreaks Ltd does not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer Personal Data, except as set out in this policy.

We may transfer or disclose Personal Data as follows:

Service Provider Arrangements

We may transfer (or otherwise make available) Personal Data to third parties who process it on our behalf for the purposes noted above. These third parties may access, process or store personal data in the course of providing these services, but based on our instructions only.

As of the date hereof, these third party providers include technical operations such as database monitoring, data storage, hosting services and customer support software tools.

Changes to our Business Structure

Shortbreaks Ltd may share or disclose data if we engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganisation, sale of some or all of Shortbreaks Ltd's assets, financing, acquisition of all or a portion of our business, a similar transaction or proceeding, or steps in contemplation of such activities (e.g. due diligence).

Compliance with Laws

Shortbreaks Ltd and the providers we use may share or disclose Personal Data to comply with legal or regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests, court orders and legal process.

Enforcing Our Rights, Preventing Fraud, and Safety

Shortbreaks Ltd may share or disclose data to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of us or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigation and preventing fraud.

Your Rights

In short, the personal data you provide to us can be provided upon access, we protect it to the best of our ability, we can amend it for you upon request and remove it from our systems upon request.

If you have any complaints, concerns or queries about how we manage Personal Data, please contact us by emailing info@shortbreaks.com. If you are in the European Union you have the right to complain to your local Data Protection Authority about the collection and use of your Personal Data.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

If we receive a request from an individual to access or update Personal Data we have collected we will endeavor to respond to said request.

If you submit Personal Data via our Website or otherwise provide us with your Personal Data, you may request access, updating or correction and removal of your Personal Data by submitting a request to us via our contact form. We may request certain Personal Data for the purposes of verifying your identity.

How We Protect Personal Data

Shortbreaks Ltd takes security seriously. We take various steps to protect information you provide to us from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology.

To learn more about current practices and policies regarding security and confidentiality of Personal Data and other information, please see the Security Practices section; we keep that section updated as these practices evolve over time.

Cookie Policy

Shortbreaks Ltd uses cookies and similar technologies like single-pixel gifs and web beacons to record/log data. We use both session-based and persistent cookies. In agreeing to this Privacy Policy you would also be agreeing to our full cookie policy found here: http://www.shortbreaks.com/cookie_policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our Personal Data handling practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. If you continue to use our services or the Website after the changes are in effect, you agree to the revised Notice.

We strongly encourage you to please refer to this Privacy Policy often for the latest information about our Personal Data handling practices.

Security Practices

As a business both we and the third parties we trust, follow good security practices to help keep Personal Data secure.

Hosting

Shortbreaks Ltd uses SCRUMPY, SCRUMPY is hosted on Amazon Web Services. As such, Shortbreaks Ltd inherits the control environment which Amazon maintains. In short web servers and databases run on servers in secure data centers.

Data Encryption

SCRUMPY encrypts all customer data input via the website & booking management system both in transit and at rest. Communications between you and SCRUMPY (our website) are encrypted via HTTPS and Transport Layer Security (TLS) industry best-practices.

Access Controls

Access to Personal Data is limited via a user management system controlled within SCRUMPY. We ensure that anyone with access to Personal Data at Shortbreaks Ltd has an awareness of GDPR & good security practices.

Data breach

In the event of a Personal Data breach we will endeavor to notify the relevant legal authorities and inform the effected individuals within 72 hours of identifying said breach. If you believe you have discovered a personal data breach please contact us using the details below immediately.

Contact Us

Please contact us if:

  • you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy;
  • you wish to access, remove, update, and/or correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data; or
  • you otherwise have a question or complaint about the manner in which we or our service providers treat your Personal Data.

You can reach the individual in charge of our privacy policy by emailing info@shortbreaks.com or in writing below:

Unit 1, Yeovil Small Business Centre, Houndstone Business Park, Yeovil, Somerset, BA22 8WA United Kingdom

Cookies

Cookies enable us to identify you or your device. We use some cookies to enable you to move around the site and to provide some basic features. We use other cookies to improve the functionality of the website such as by storing preferences. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our site and provide you with a better user experience.

If you visited this site via a country that requires us to display a notice about cookies you will have had to dismiss this notice, this dismissal of the notice would serve as you opting in to receive cookies. Navigating to any other page on the site would also serve as you opting in to receive cookies. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy for us to use cookies on our site. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie preferences at any time via your browser's settings.

You do not have to accept cookies to use the website. If you reject cookies, certain features or resources of the website may not work properly or at all and you may have a degraded experience.

Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally.

Where possible the cookies we place on your computer are stored in a secure, tamper-proof way and are submitted over secure connections only.

You can opt out of cookies at any time, even after dismissing any notice we may have displayed to you. You can opt out of cookies by adjusting your browser settings.

Find out more about cookies.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate between pages on the site.

Cookie name What it's for
_scrumpy_session

Enables us to associate data with your visit to the site, e.g. the date you've selected in a search, the properties you've looked at prior to enquiring, etc.

Functional cookies

These cookies help us to remember choices to save you time and enable additional site functionality.

login_email, agency_login_address

Remembering the details used to login to certain areas of the site.

Performance Cookies

These cookies help us to understand how people use our site.

Google AdWords

We may use the Google AdWords/DoubleClick advertising network. It stores cookies to measure the effictiveness of advertising campaigns. We may choose to use remarketing techniques to advertise our company across other websites you visit if you've visited our website at any point in the past.

Opt-out of DoubleClick cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track the performance of various areas of our site from a technical & business perspective.

Opt-out of Google Analytics cookies

Twitter

We use tools from Twitter to enable visitors to share content to Twitter.

Opt-out of Twitter cookies

Facebook

We use tools from Facebook to enable visitors to share content to Facebook.

Opt-out of Facebook cookies

FullStory

We use FullStory to record a sample of user sessions (minus sensitive details) for the purposes of making user experience better.

Opt-out of FullStory

Business Information

Credits

Powered by , an easy to use, powerful booking management system for property owners and agencies. Get your own holiday property website at www.staytech.co.uk

Photography Credits

We've used hundreds of Creative Commons images throughout the site, below you'll find a list of the great photographers:

Destination Imagery

Idea Imagery

  • woodleywonderworks: https://www.flickr.com/photos/wwworks/
  • Elliott Brown: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ell-r-brown/
  • a_terracini: https://www.flickr.com/photos/arterracini/
  • HackBitz: https://www.flickr.com/photos/mgewalden/
  • Christian Guthier: https://www.flickr.com/photos/wheatfields/
  • Charlie: https://www.flickr.com/photos/92622665@N08/
  • John Fielding: https://www.flickr.com/photos/john_fielding/
  • Dan Cook: https://www.flickr.com/photos/peakdistrict-photo/
  • Catrin Austin: https://www.flickr.com/photos/catrinaustin/
  • Graham Richardson: https://www.flickr.com/photos/didbygraham/
  • michael warren: https://www.flickr.com/photos/mikewarren/
  • phototouring: https://www.flickr.com/photos/phototouring/
  • Nicol├ís Boullosa: https://www.flickr.com/photos/faircompanies/
  • Dominic Alves: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dominicspics/
  • Experience Kissimmee: https://www.flickr.com/photos/kissheartoffl/
  • Michael Elleray: https://www.flickr.com/photos/mike_elleray/
  • Steve Hodgson: https://www.flickr.com/photos/craiglea/
  • Naomi: https://www.flickr.com/photos/meemal/
  • Kiran Foster: https://www.flickr.com/photos/rueful/
  • Dominic Alves: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dominicspics/
  • russellstreet: https://www.flickr.com/photos/russellstreet/
  • Steve Jurvetson: https://www.flickr.com/photos/jurvetson/
  • bagsgroove: https://www.flickr.com/photos/bagsgroove/
  • Gareth Williams: https://www.flickr.com/photos/gareth1953/
  • Karen Roe: https://www.flickr.com/photos/karen_roe/
  • BuildArk: https://www.flickr.com/photos/buildark/
  • Richard Allaway: https://www.flickr.com/photos/geographyalltheway_photos/
  • Global Panorama: https://www.flickr.com/photos/121483302@N02/
  • Dan Davison: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dannyboymalinga/
  • Gregory Stewart: https://www.flickr.com/photos/glstewart/
  • Dan Perry: https://www.flickr.com/photos/golf_pictures/
  • Yuki Shimazu: https://www.flickr.com/photos/shimazu/
  • photophilde: https://www.flickr.com/photos/photophilde/
  • Larry Smith: https://www.flickr.com/photos/lsmith2010/
  • Victor Ochieng: https://www.flickr.com/photos/kijana/
  • TheDeliciousLife: https://www.flickr.com/photos/thedelicious/

Direct Link/URL:

HIDE